Odds Updated Every Second – Live Sports 24/7

Live Match Matahari88 – Malaysia's Fastest & Most Complete Live Sports Betting

From EPL football to BWF badminton, from the Malaysia Super League to T20 cricket — Matahari88 puts you right in the heart of the action with live odds updated every few seconds and a full range of betting markets.

✔ Min deposit RM10  ✔ Cash Out available  ✔ 1,000+ matches per month

matahari88
⚽ EPL | Liverpool 2–1 Chelsea  |  Live Odds: 1.85 🏸 BWF | Malaysia vs Korea  |  Set 2 In Progress  |  Odds: 2.10 🏆 Super League | JDT 1–0 Selangor  |  Minute 67  |  AH Odds: 1.92 🏏 T20 Cricket | India 156/4 (18 ov)  |  Odds: 1.75 ⚽ La Liga | Real Madrid vs Barcelona  |  Kick-off in 3 Hours  |  Odds: 2.25 🎯 Hafiz A. KL wins RM4,200 live badminton betting ⚽ EPL | Man City vs Arsenal  |  Friday 3:00 AM  |  Odds: 1.95 🏸 Olympics | Zii Jia won First Set 21–18 ⚽ EPL | Liverpool 2–1 Chelsea  |  Live Odds: 1.85 🏸 BWF | Malaysia vs Korea  |  Set 2 In Progress  |  Odds: 2.10 🏆 Super League | JDT 1–0 Selangor  |  Minute 67  |  AH Odds: 1.92 🏏 T20 Cricket | India 156/4 (18 ov)  |  Odds: 1.75 ⚽ La Liga | Real Madrid vs Barcelona  |  Kick-off in 3 Hours  |  Odds: 2.25 🎯 Hafiz A. KL wins RM4,200 live badminton betting ⚽ EPL | Man City vs Arsenal  |  Friday 3:00 AM  |  Odds: 1.95 🏸 Olympics | Zii Jia won First Set 21–18
0
Matches per Month
0
Sports Offered
RM10
Minimum Bet
24/7
Live Odds

Match in Progress

Odds are updated every few seconds at Matahari88.

LIVE NOW
EPL – Minute 54'
Liverpool
2 – 1
Chelsea
Liverpool1.42
Draw4.80
Chelsea7.20
Live · Minute 54
Liga Super Malaysia – Minute 71'
JDT
1 – 0
Selangor
JDT1.65
Draw3.90
Selangor5.50
Live · Minute 71
BWF World Tour – Set 2
Malaysia
21–18
Korea
Malaysia1.72
Korea2.05
Live · Set 2 In Progress
La Liga – Starting in 2h
Real Madrid
vs
Barcelona
Real Madrid2.25
Draw3.50
Barcelona2.90
Starting at 10:00 PM
T20 Cricket – Over 18
India
156/4
Pakistan
India1.55
Pakistan2.40
Live · Over 18/20
E-Sports DOTA 2 – Game 2
Team Spirit
1 – 0
Liquid
Spirit1.88
Liquid1.92
Live · Game 2

* Odds shown are for illustrative purposes. Actual odds change in real time during the match. Log in to Matahari88 for the latest odds.

matahari88

Why Bet on Live Matches at Matahari88?

Pre-match betting — where you place your bet before the game kicks off — is fine on its own, but live in-play betting takes everything to a whole new level. At Matahari88, you can follow the match as it unfolds in real time and make betting decisions based on what's actually happening on the field — not just pre-match analysis.

Picture this: Your favourite team is trailing 0–1 at the 30th minute of a Malaysia Super League match, but the stats show they hold 65% possession and have created more dangerous chances. With live betting at matahari88, you can seize that opportunity at odds that may be far better than what was available before kick-off.

This isn't just about luck — it's a combination of sports knowledge, reading the game, and making smart in-the-moment decisions. Matahari88 gives you every tool you need: live odds, real-time stats, a cash out feature, and extensive markets for every match.

  • Odds updated every few seconds during the match
  • Live statistics available for football, badminton & cricket
  • Cash Out feature to lock in early winnings
  • Multiple market types: 1X2, Asian Handicap, Over/Under, BTTS
  • Mobile interface optimised for betting on the go

Sports Available for Live Betting at matahari88

Over 30 sports from around the world — all with full live markets.

Football
EPL, Malaysia Super League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Champions League & 50+ more leagues. AH, 1X2, Over/Under, Correct Score markets and more.
500+ Matches/Month
Badminton
BWF World Tour, All England, Olympics, Thomas & Uber Cup, World Championships. Full support for the Malaysian team.
Malaysia's Pride
Cricket
T20 Internationals, ODIs, Test Matches, IPL, Big Bash League. Thrilling ball-by-ball & session betting markets.
Ball-by-Ball Betting
E-Sports
DOTA 2, CS2, League of Legends, Valorant, Mobile Legends. Live markets available during international tournaments.
Trending
Tennis
Grand Slam, ATP & WTA Tour. Set-by-set markets, game handicap & total games. Tennis is one of the most active sports for in-play betting.
ATP & WTA
Basketball
NBA, EuroLeague, FIBA. Quarter-by-quarter markets, point spreads and total points. Fast-paced action with odds that change by the second.
NBA Live
Other Sports
Rugby, hockey, golf, horse racing, MMA, and more. Matahari88 continuously adds new sports based on player demand.
30+ Sports
Virtual Sports
Virtual sports matches running every few minutes — football, horse racing, and greyhounds. Available 24/7 without interruption.
24/7 Non-Stop
matahari88

Live Football Betting – Most Complete Markets at Matahari88

Football is the number one sport for bettors in Malaysia, and Matahari88 knows exactly what that means. We offer the most comprehensive live football markets — not just win/draw/lose, but every angle of the game is open for betting.

For Malaysia Super League matches, we offer over 40 different market types per game. Asian Handicap remains the most popular choice as it eliminates the draw outcome and delivers fairer odds value. Next goal scorer, number of cards, number of corners, and time of first goal — all available at matahari88.

For EPL matches that run late into the night, Matahari88 ensures the platform remains stable and odds are updated without interruption. Customer support is also available 24 hours a day via LiveChat in Bahasa Melayu for any questions or technical issues during betting.

Live Betting Tip: Don't rush to place a bet the moment the match kicks off. Watch the first 10–15 minutes to read the flow of play and the pressure from both sides before picking the most logical market.

Featured Matches & Odds This Week at Matahari88

Illustrative odds for this week's key matches. Log in for the latest live odds.

Match League / Sport Date & Time Home Team Draw Away
JDT vs Selangor Liga Super Malaysia Saturday, 8:45 PM 1.65 3.90 5.50
Liverpool vs Chelsea EPL Sunday, 3:00 AM 1.72 4.10 4.80
Real Madrid vs Barcelona La Liga Sunday, 10:00 PM 2.25 3.50 2.90
Malaysia vs Korea BWF Badminton Monday, 2:00 PM 1.72 — 2.05
India vs Pakistan T20 Cricket Tuesday, 7:30 PM 1.55 — 2.40
Bayern vs Dortmund Bundesliga Saturday, 10:30 PM 1.80 3.75 4.20
Man City vs Arsenal EPL Wednesday, 3:00 AM 1.95 3.60 3.80

* Odds shown above are for illustration purposes and subject to change. Actual odds are available upon logging in to matahari88.

How to Get Started with Live Match Betting at matahari88

Five simple steps to start betting on live sports today.

1

Register a Free Matahari88 Account

Registration takes less than 2 minutes. Enter your name, phone number and set a password. Verify via OTP and your account is ready to go. No registration fee.

2

Deposit via eWallet or FPX

Minimum deposit of RM10 via Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, Boost, ShopeePay, DuitNow or FPX banking (Maybank2u, CIMB Clicks, Public Bank PBe). Transactions are processed in real time.

3

Go to the Live Match Section

From the Matahari88 main menu, select "Live Matches" or "Sports". You'll see a list of ongoing and upcoming matches with the latest odds.

4

Select Match & Betting Market

Click on your chosen match, check the live statistics, then select your market type — 1X2, Asian Handicap, Over/Under, or other available options. Click on the odds to add your selection to the bet slip.

5

Enter Amount & Confirm Bet

Enter the amount in RM on the bet slip, review the betting summary, and click "Confirm". Winnings are automatically credited to your account balance once the match ends.

matahari88

Matahari88 Cash Out Features: Use Cash Out to lock in a portion of your winnings before the match ends. Ideal when the match situation shifts and you want to protect your profits. Available for most live football and badminton matches.

Key Live Match Features at Matahari88

Built for Malaysian players who want a smooth, fast, and fair live betting experience.

Real-Time Live Odds

Odds for each market are updated every few seconds based on the latest match developments. Always get the best value.

Statistics & Live Data

Track possession, shots, cards, corners, and other key data during betting to make sharper decisions.

Flexible Cash Out Feature

Lock in winnings or cut losses before the match ends. Partial or full Cash Out is available depending on current odds conditions.

Mobile-Optimised

The matahari88 mobile interface is built for live betting — large buttons, fast loading, perfect for placing bets on the go.

Parlay & Accumulator

Combine multiple bets from different matches into a single parlay ticket to multiply your potential winnings from one stake.

Match Notifications

Set alerts for your favourite matches. Matahari88 will send you a notification when a match kicks off or when the odds shift significantly.

Secure & Fast Transactions

All transactions are protected by 256-bit SSL encryption. Deposits and withdrawals are processed in real time via local Malaysian payment methods.

24/7 Bahasa Malaysia Support

The Matahari88 support team is available via LiveChat and WhatsApp in Bahasa Melayu around the clock — including during late-night matches.

Understanding Asian Handicap – Malaysia's Most Popular Betting Method

If you've ever wondered what Asian Handicap is and why so many Malaysian players on matahari88 prefer it over standard 1X2 betting — this article will break it down simply and clearly.

Asian Handicap works by giving one team a goal advantage or deficit before the match begins, levelling the playing field between both sides. For example, if JDT faces Kedah in the Malaysia Super League and JDT is given a -1.0 handicap, JDT must win by two or more goals for your bet to win. If JDT wins 1–0, the bet is considered a push and your stake is refunded.

Why is Asian Handicap the better choice? For one, it eliminates the draw in most cases — meaning you only need to pick between two outcomes. On top of that, Asian Handicap odds are generally fairer than 1X2 because the market is more competitive. At Matahari88, Asian Handicap markets are available for nearly all football matches, from Liga Super Malaysia to the EPL and Champions League.

For live (in-play) betting, the handicap can fluctuate in real time as the match unfolds. This means you need to act quickly. On Matahari88, bet confirmation is processed within seconds so you never miss a good opportunity.

Real Example: Zarif from Shah Alam placed a RM150 bet on JDT -0.5 against Sabah FC in the Super League. JDT won 2–0. With the -0.5 handicap, JDT was credited with a 1.5-goal advantage — Zarif's bet won and he received RM280 (odds 1.87). Simple, right?

Live Badminton Betting Guide at Matahari88

Badminton is a sport Malaysians take great pride in, and many Matahari88 players follow live badminton betting with real passion — especially when home favourites like Lee Zii Jia, Aaron Chia, Soh Wooi Yik and others are representing Malaysia on the world stage.

Unlike football, which can have over 40 market types, badminton typically offers more focused markets: match winner, set handicap, total points in a specific set, and first set winner. That's why it's important for badminton bettors to understand each player's playing style and head-to-head record before placing a bet.

One useful tip for live badminton betting at Matahari88: Watch for players who are showing signs of physical fatigue towards the end of a long first set. The second set often tells a very different story in terms of stamina and focus. Second-set odds on Matahari88 frequently offer great value for bettors who can read the situation well.

Deposit & Withdrawal Methods for Sports Betting on Matahari88

One of matahari88's key advantages over other platforms is full support for local Malaysian payment methods. Every ringgit you deposit and withdraw is in MYR (RM) — no foreign exchange rates, no hidden fees.

For live Sports Betting in particular, deposit speed matters. You may spot a great opportunity while a match is underway and need sufficient account balance. By depositing via Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, DuitNow or FPX, funds are credited to your Matahari88 account within seconds — fast enough to ensure you never miss a good price.

For withdrawals, matahari88 processes requests in under 30 minutes during standard operating hours. Funds are transferred directly to your bank account (Maybank, CIMB, Public Bank, RHB, Bank Islam, and others) or eWallet. The minimum withdrawal is just RM30, with no limit for VIP Diamond players.

Responsible Gambling in Sports Betting

Live sports betting can be incredibly exciting — especially when odds shift fast and the adrenaline kicks in. But that same rush can lead players to make hasty, unplanned decisions. At Matahari88, we always remind players to bet with a clear head and within their set limits.

Set a daily limit before you start betting. Choose an amount you're comfortable losing without affecting your everyday finances. Once that limit is reached, stop for the day — no exceptions. Matahari88 provides self-control tools within your account — deposit limits, betting limits, cool-off periods and self-exclusion. Make full use of them. For more information, visit the Responsible Gaming us.

Deposit & Withdrawal Methods at matahari88

100% local Malaysian payment methods. All transactions in RM, with no hidden fees.

Touch 'n Go eWallet
GrabPay
Boost
ShopeePay
DuitNow
Maybank2u (FPX)
CIMB Clicks (FPX)
Public Bank PBe

Minimum deposit: RM10  |  Minimum withdrawal: RM30  |  All transactions in MYR (RM)

FAQ – Matahari88 Live Matches

Answers to the most frequently asked questions about live sports betting.

Live in-play betting lets you place bets while a match is ongoing — unlike traditional betting, which only allows wagers before kick-off. At matahari88, live betting odds are updated every few seconds to reflect the latest on-field developments, giving you the opportunity to capitalise on shifting situations as the game unfolds.

Cash Out lets you close a bet before the match ends and receive a portion of your projected winnings — or cut your losses if things start going south. On Matahari88, the Cash Out option appears under your "Active Bets" section while the match is in progress. Simply click the offered Cash Out amount and confirm to have the funds credited to your account instantly.

Yes, the Malaysia Super League is one of the most active leagues on matahari88. All Super League matches are available for both pre-match and live (in-play) betting. We offer over 40 market types per match, including Asian Handicap, Over/Under, BTTS, corners, and more. Odds are updated in real time throughout the match.

Sports betting winnings are automatically credited to your matahari88 account balance within 5–15 minutes after the match ends and the result is confirmed. For matches involving disputes or extended VAR reviews, processing may take slightly longer. You can then withdraw the funds to your preferred eWallet or bank account.

Yes, each market and match has different maximum bet limits depending on the sport, league, odds, and time of betting. Regular players are subject to standard limits, while matahari88 VIP members — particularly Platinum and Diamond tier — enjoy higher bet limits. Current limit information is displayed on your bet slip before you confirm your wager.

If a match is postponed or abandoned before the required number of minutes have elapsed (typically 45 minutes for football), your bet will be voided and the full amount refunded to your matahari88 account balance. If the match has met the minimum time threshold and is deemed valid, the result at the point of suspension will apply. Full details can be found on our Terms & Conditions page.

Privacy Policy & Your Data Security at Matahari88

Matahari88 takes the privacy and security of your personal information seriously. All data is collected, stored, and used in accordance with Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). Our platform is protected by 256-bit SSL encryption and we do not share your data with any third party without your consent. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy our full.

Don't Miss the Next Match!

Sign up for free on Matahari88 today and enjoy live match betting with the best odds in Malaysia.

Register & Bet Now
Bahasa Melayu